Thursday, January 10, 2008
[…] Section 37.001 requires each school district to adopt a student code of conduct jointly, as appropriate, with each juvenile board in the county. The student code of conduct must "outline the responsibilities of each juvenile board concerning the establishment and operation of a [JJAEP]," Educ. Code § 37.001(a)(2), and "define the conditions on payments from the district to each juvenile board," id. § 37.001(a)(3). If the legislature had intended to limit juvenile boards to providing educational services to students pursuant to a juvenile court order under section 37.011(b), a juvenile board's responsibility to establish and operate a JJAEP would be fully elaborated by sections 37.011 through 37.013. The legislature would not have required a school district to outline with juvenile boards "the responsibilities of each juvenile board concerning the establishment and operation of a [JJAEP]." Id. § 37.001(a)(2).