Thursday, January 10, 2008
[…] Id. § 37.001(a)(1) - (5). Section 37.008 requires each school district to provide an AEP that:

(1) is provided in a setting other than a student's regular classroom;

(2) is located on or off of a regular school campus;

(3) provides for the students who are assigned to the alternative education program to be separated from students who are not assigned to the program;

(4) focuses on English language arts, mathematics, science, history, and self-discipline;

(5) provides for students' educational and behavioral needs; and

(6) provides supervision and counseling.

Id. § 37.008(a)(1) - (6). Section 37.011 requires a juvenile board in a county with a population greater than 125,000 to develop a JJAEP. A JJAEP "must focus on English language arts, mathematics, science, history, and self-discipline," id. § 37.011(d), and must operate at least seven hours a day, 180 days per year, id. § 37.011(f).