Thursday, January 10, 2008
[…] Code § 37.006(a)(1) - (5). In addition, a student who engages in the offense of retaliation, Penal Code § 36.06, against a school employee must be placed in an AEP. Educ. Code §§ 37.006(b), 37.007(c). If the conduct contains the elements of certain weapons offenses or other serious offenses, such as aggravated assault, sexual assault, arson, murder, indecency with a child, or aggravated kidnapping, the student must be expelled. Id. § 37.007(a).

[10] Under section 37.001(a)(4), a student code of conduct must "specify conditions that authorize or require a principal or other appropriate administrator to transfer a student to an alternative education program." We do not address whether a school district must incorporate these statutory conditions into the student code of conduct or is authorized to add to or modify these statutory conditions.