ISYSweb 6 document view for United States Court of Appeals
[…] We emphatically disagree. The State of Texas has only one, indivisible interest in a criminal prosecution: to see that justice is done.
36 S.W.3d at 887 (footnote omitted). In other words, even though the Attorney General and the District Attorney might choose to vindicate the State’s interest in different ways, the fact remains that the Attorney General and the District Attorney share an identical interest in this case: to see that justice is done. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“[T]he primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys [is] not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”). In confessing error and waiving Saldano’s procedural default, the Attorney General has taken the position that justice in this case requires that Previous HitSaldanoNext Hit be resentenced. This choice is not unreasonable under the circumstances.